Ask ten DFW families what they paid for their Maltipoo and you’ll hear ten different numbers — and most of them will be off, because the answer they remember is only the first one. The purchase price is the line everyone fixates on. The grooming chair, the small-breed vet visits, and the quiet recurring costs are the part that actually shapes the next fifteen years. This is a clear-eyed look at all of it, written for people shopping in Dallas, Fort Worth, and the suburbs in between.
What You’re Actually Paying For
A Maltipoo is a Maltese crossed with a Toy or Miniature Poodle — a small companion dog bred for a soft, low-shedding coat and a people-glued temperament. When a price looks high, it usually traces back to work done before the puppy ever leaves the breeder: health screening on both parent lines, weeks of gentle handling and early socialization, age-appropriate veterinary care, and the simple fact that small litters can’t be rushed.
That’s the difference behind a four-figure puppy and a “bargain” listing online. The cheap one isn’t a discount on the same thing — it’s usually a different thing entirely, with the screening and the early care skipped. The cost didn’t disappear; it just moved to your future vet bills.
A Quick Price Map for the Metroplex
Here’s the realistic 2026 range you’ll see from established Dallas–Fort Worth-area breeders. Size pushes the number up far more than anything else, because a consistently tiny Maltipoo is genuinely harder to produce well.
| Maltipoo type | Typical DFW range |
|---|---|
| Standard Maltipoo | $2,000 – $3,500 |
| Mini / toy Maltipoo | $2,500 – $4,000 |
| Teacup or micro Maltipoo | $3,500 – $5,000+ |
A few honest caveats on that table. Color moves it too — cream and white sit in the middle of the range, while apricot, red, chocolate, and parti-color coats tend to carry a premium and a longer wait. And anything advertised well under a thousand dollars deserves a hard second look; that price rarely leaves room for the screening that protects a small breed.
Why Two Maltipoos Can Cost a Thousand Dollars Apart
Generation is the lever most buyers don’t know to ask about, and it explains a lot of the spread:
- F1 — a straight 50/50 Maltese-to-Poodle cross. Strong genetic diversity, a coat that can land anywhere between wavy and curly, and a classic blend of both parents’ personalities.
- F1b — bred back to a Poodle, so roughly 75% Poodle. The coat is curlier and the most predictably low-shedding, which is why allergy-prone households reach for it — and why it often sits a notch higher in price.
- F2 — two Maltipoos crossed. More variety in coat outcome, and frequently the gentler number on the price tag.
None of these is “better.” It’s a match question. If shedding and allergies are the deciding factor, the F1b’s coat earns its premium. If you mostly want the temperament and don’t mind a little more brushing, an F1 or F2 stretches the budget further. A reputable breeder will tell you a puppy’s generation without being asked — and if they can’t, that’s its own answer.
The Grooming Bill Nobody Budgets For
If there’s one cost that ambushes new Maltipoo owners, it’s the coat. That beautiful low-shedding fur doesn’t shed itself clean — it mats. Plan on a professional groom every four to eight weeks, at roughly $50 to $100 a session around DFW, which lands most owners between $400 and $1,000 a year on grooming alone. Brushing two or three times a week at home stretches the time between appointments and keeps the tangles from becoming a shave-down.
It’s the most predictable recurring expense a Maltipoo carries, and the easiest one to forget when you’re standing in front of a puppy. Build it into the math from day one, not month three.
Year One vs. the Long Haul
The first twelve months always cost the most — you’re buying the puppy and outfitting your whole life around it at the same time. Here’s a grounded estimate of the first-year spend beyond the purchase price:
| First-year line item | Estimate |
|---|---|
| Initial vet visits + vaccine series | $250 – $500 |
| Spay or neuter | $200 – $400 |
| Quality small-breed food | $300 – $600 |
| Grooming (every 4–8 weeks) | $400 – $1,000 |
| Crate, bed, leash, toys, gear | $200 – $400 |
| A basic training class | $100 – $300 |
| Heartworm + flea/tick prevention | $150 – $250 |
| First-year total (on top of purchase) | ~$1,600 – $3,450 |
After that first year, the curve flattens out. Maltipoos are small, and small dogs are cheaper to run — less food, smaller doses of preventatives, lighter on most line items except grooming. From year two on, most DFW owners settle into the $800 to $1,200 a year range for food, grooming, prevention, and routine checkups, barring anything unexpected.
Health Screening Is Part of the Price
Because a Maltipoo draws from two small-dog lines, a careful breeder screens the parents for the conditions those lines can pass along. The two worth knowing by name:
- Patellar luxation — a kneecap that slips out of its groove, common across toy breeds. It ranges from mild to surgical, and early management matters.
- Hip dysplasia — a malformed hip joint with a genetic component, which is exactly why responsible breeders test the parents rather than hope for the best.
You can’t screen a puppy into perfect health, and no honest source will promise that. What screening buys you is better odds and clear paperwork — a reasonable starting point instead of a coin flip. When a breeder hands over parent health records without being chased for them, that documentation is part of what your money paid for.
Why “Cheap” Maltipoos Cost More Later
It’s worth saying plainly, because the sub-$1,000 listings are loud. The screening, vaccines, socialization, and early vet care that a real breeder bakes into the price don’t vanish on a cheap puppy — they get deferred onto you. A skipped patella check or an unscreened hip can turn into a four-figure surgery and a stretch of heartbreak. Looked at over a fifteen-year life, the higher upfront number is often the cheaper path, and it’s certainly the kinder one for the dog.
Questions Worth Asking Before You Pay Anything
You don’t need to be an expert to buy well — you just need a short list of the right questions. Bring these to any breeder or location:
- What generation is this puppy (F1, F1b, F2), and how does that show up in the coat?
- May I see the parents’ health screening for patella and hips?
- What vaccines and vet care has the puppy already had?
- What’s the realistic adult size — and how do you know?
- Can I meet the puppy in person before I decide?
A good answer is specific and offered freely. A vague one, or a push to put money down sight-unseen, tells you most of what you need to know. At Wellspring Puppies, that’s the whole posture — ask us anything about where a puppy came from, and the answer is the point. You’re welcome to meet our Maltipoos in person and take your time before deciding.
If you’re weighing your options, it helps to compare the doodle-style small breeds side by side: read up on the Maltipoo and other low-shedding companions, browse the full hypoallergenic small-breed lineup, or see how a Cavapoo or Cockapoo stacks up if you’re still narrowing the field. When the budget side of the decision comes up, in-person payment plans through TerraceFinance are there to talk through, and our North Dallas location is an easy stop from anywhere along I-635.
Maltipoo Cost Questions, Answered
Is a teacup Maltipoo worth the higher price?
A teacup or micro Maltipoo costs more — often $3,500 to $5,000-plus in DFW — because consistently tiny puppies are harder to breed responsibly and need extra early care. “Worth it” depends on your home and lifestyle, not the size label. Very small dogs can be more delicate and need careful feeding and supervision, so weigh the practical realities against the premium rather than buying on cuteness alone.
How much should I budget for a Maltipoo in the first year?
Beyond the purchase price, plan for roughly $1,600 to $3,450 in year one. That covers the initial vet and vaccine series, spay or neuter, food, supplies, a training class, prevention, and the grooming a Maltipoo coat needs every four to eight weeks. Costs ease considerably after year one, settling around $800 to $1,200 annually for most small dogs.
Does the F1 vs. F1b generation really change the price?
It can, by a few hundred dollars. F1b Maltipoos are roughly 75% Poodle, which gives the curlier, more predictably low-shedding coat that allergy-prone families want — and that demand nudges the price up. F1 and F2 Maltipoos are often a bit more affordable. Neither is higher quality; the right pick is the one whose coat and temperament fit your household.
Why are some Maltipoos listed for under $1,000?
A price that low usually means the seller skipped the expensive, invisible work — parent health screening, early vet care, vaccines, and proper socialization. Those costs don’t disappear; they tend to reappear later as health or behavior problems. Across a Maltipoo’s fifteen-ish-year life, a properly raised puppy is frequently the cheaper choice and always the gentler one for the dog.
How often does a Maltipoo need professional grooming?
Every four to eight weeks. The low-shedding coat that makes Maltipoos appealing also mats without upkeep. Expect about $50 to $100 per session in the Dallas–Fort Worth area, plus a few minutes of brushing several times a week at home to stretch the time between appointments and avoid a full shave-down.